skip navigation

Tryouts

Per the HOA Recruitment Policy, Dynasty WILL NOT be making offers to any HOA Registered players outside Dynasty for the 2020-21 Season until July 9th.  Our open gyms are an opportunity for players to check out Dynasty, and also for our coaches to see prospective/interested players in a relaxed environment.  Interested players are encouraged to target our open gyms in June and early July and July 9th, 10th, and 16th for our 2020-21 Dynasty Tryouts.

Anyone NOT CURRENTLY playing club volleyball with the HOA region who is interested in a private tryout or workout for the 2020-2021 Season, please click the link below or contact Bryon Larson (below) if you have specific questions:

BRYON Larson

Club Director

Phone: 913-645-5716

2020-21 Season Preliminary Teams and Coaching Assignments As of 6/2/2020

TEAM* Average Prac Hrs/Wk** Tournies*** Fees +/- $100 COACH**** COACH**** COACH****
VIP/U9 (2-3rd Gr) 1.5 League Only TBD Tom Yedo Fran Pollina
10 Black (10-1) SELECT 3.5 Regional; opt travel 2000 Keely Hammontree Cat Seger
10 Blue (10-2) SELECT 3.5 Regional 2000 Brad Willits TBA
11 Black (11-1) National 5-6 Regional; 1 travel 3000 Andy Oaks Keely Hammontree Cat Seger
11 Blue (11-2) SELECT 3.5 Regional 2000 Amy Friend Lexi Lueger
11 Gray (11-3) SELECT 3.5 Regional 2000 TBA TBA
12 Black (12-1) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3600 Bryon Larson Lori Angello Fran Pollina
12 Blue (12-2) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3500 Tom Yedo TBA
12 Gray (12-3) National 5-6 Regional; 2 travel 3400 TBA TBA
12 White (12-4) SELECT 3.5 Regional 2000 Katy Porterfield TBA
13 Black (13-1) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3600 Bryon Larson Lori Angello Barbara Bell
13 Blue (13-2) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3500 Amy Campbell Audrey LeDoux
13 Gray (13-3) National 5-6 Regional; 2 travel 3400 TBA TBA
13 White (13-4) Nat or SEL 3.5 Regional; opt travel 2200 Christin Mitchell TBA
13 Regional (13-5) SELECT 3.5 Regional 2200 Chad Huffmire TBA
14 Black (14-1) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3600 Tui Atagi Conan Salanoa TBA
14 Blue (14-2) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3500 Eric Stout Quincy McDowney
14 Gray (14-3) National 5-6 Regional; 2 travel 3400 Amy Friend Courtney Kelly
14 White (14-4) Nat or SEL 3.5 Regional; opt travel 2200 Jennifer McHugh Sydney Walls
14 Regional (14-5) SELECT 3.5 Regional 2200 TBA TBA
15 Black (15-1) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3600 Levi Gibson Madi Osterhaus TBA
15 Blue (15-2) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3500 Madison Benton Allen Housell-Smith
15 Gray (15-3) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3500 Angie Fiatte Carly Eastling
15 White (15-4) Nat or SEL 3.5 Regional; opt travel 2200 TBA TBA
16 Black (16-1) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3600 Brian Tate Cassie Rockers TBA
16 Blue (16-2) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3500 Levi Gibson Fran Pollina
16 Gray (16-3) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3500 Rebecca West Jordan Jackson
16 White (16-4) Nat or SEL 3.5 Regional; opt travel 2200 Lexi Nick TBA
17 Black (17-1) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3600 Brett Ferguson Jody Shelton Andy Oaks
17 Blue (17-2) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3500 Daniel Arteaga Anna Eslick
17 Gray (17-3) National 5-6 Regional; 3 travel 3500 Abbey Mellies Jordan Gonzales
18 Black (18-1) National 5-6 Regional; opt travel 2000 Conan Salanoa Sarah Dial Daniel Arteaga
18 Blue (18-2) National 5-6 Regional; opt travel 2000 Cassie Rockers Brian Tate Wes Cackler

*  Average practice hours per week.  It varies to a degree by age, team, and level.  It is also impacted by tournaments.  DYNASTY Academy is included for ALL teams U13-U17, and is generally NOT included in the calculation of average practice hours.

**  1) "National" teams are all Premier level teams that will travel.

    2)  "SELECT" teams are all Select level teams that will NOT travel.

    3) "Nat or SEL" teams have a base of SELECT level and no travel. However, these teams will have the option to upgrade the experience for an additional cost, depending on what is elected.

*** All teams will typically play approximately 8 regional tournaments (other than the VIP league teams and 18's).  Regional tournaments include Regionals for all teams, and MLK KC Tournament for most teams.  Power League is included for ALL National teams 12 and up.  It also includes the Show Me National Qualifier (in KC) for all National U11-U17's teams.  Triple Crown NIT (in KC) is included for teams who are invited.  Travel commitments are noted by team. 

**** We are currently working on our coaching assignments for many of our coaches.  We have MANY coaches who are committed but unassigned "TBA".  We will update as soon as possible once assignments are finalized.  With team formation and official seasons starting as soon as August/September for our youngest teams and November for our older teams, we are confident we will fill all vacancies with qualified coaches. NOTE** some coaches may be shuffled around between now and the start of the season.

 

2020-21 Team Info and Players Needed as of 6/1/2020

Level* # of Teams Planned Positions Needed Total Players Needed
VIP/U9 and under Programming N/A N/A N/A
U10 (Regional Only) 2 teams all
U11 (1 National team) 3 teams all
U12 (3 National teams) 4 teams all
U13 (3 National teams) 5 teams all
U14 (3 National teams) 5 teams all
U15 (3 National teams) 4 teams all
U16 (3 National teams) 4 teams all
U17 (3 National teams) 3 teams all
U18 (2 National teams) 2 teams all

* "National Teams" means x number of teams attended Nationals last year.