skip navigation

Tryouts

Dynasty camps and academies provide an opportunity for your family to see Dynasty in action, while allowing your daughter the opportunity to learn and compete.  Athletes attending these events may be assessed for future placement on Dynasty teams.

Anyone interested in a private tryout or workout for the 2018-2019 Season, please click the link below.

Please contact Bryon Larson (below) if you have specific questions:

BRYON Larson

Club Director

Phone: 913-645-5716

2018-19 Season Preliminary Teams and Coaching Assignments As of 8/13/2018

TEAM Prac Hrs/Wk Tournies* Fees +/- 100** COACH*** COACH COACH
VIP/U9 (2-3rd Gr) 2 League Only varies Levi Gibson Lacy Singleterry
10 Black (10-1) 4 Regional 1300 Andy Oaks Emily Oaks
10 Black (10-2) 4 Regional 1300 Katy Porterfield Melissa Hinkle Andy Oaks
10 Black (10-3) 4 Regional 1300 Marti Karlin Jason Hrabe Andy Oaks
11 Black (11-1) 6 Regional; 1 travel 2600 Keely Hammontree Cat Seger Jessie Kujawa
11 Blue (11-2) 6 Regional; 1 travel 2600 Kristin Unruh Madi Osterhaus
12 Black (12-1) 6 Regional; 2 travel 2800 Bryon Larson Ary Crittleton Lori Angelo/ Levi Gibson
12 Blue (12-2) 6 Regional; 2 travel 2800 Tom Yedo Katy Stuckey
12 Gray (12-3) 4 Regional 2100 Amy Byfield Sydney Walls
12 White (12-4) 4 Regional 2100 Audrey Ledoux Cydney Newton
13 Black (13-1) 6 Regional; 3 travel 3000 Bryon Larson Ary Crittleton Lori Angelo/ Levi Gibson
13 Blue (13-2) 6 Regional; 2 travel 3000 Sarah Dial Melissa Zwilling Anna Messerole
13 Gray (13-3) 6 Regional; 1 travel 2700 Michaela Monter Rebeckah Weddle
13 White (13-4) 6 Regional; 1 travel 2700 Jordan Welch Adria Willoughby
14 Black (14-1) 6 Regional; 3 travel 3000 Andy Oaks Keely Hammontree Cat Seger/Alyn Thomsen
14 Blue (14-2) 6 Regional; 3 travel 3000 Katy Porterfield Christine Ricci
14 Gray (14-3) 6 Regional; 1 travel 2700 Brad Willits Tammy Reeves McKenzie Willits
14 White (14-4) 6 Regional; 1 travel 2700 Lexi Nick Rachel Replogle
15 Black (15-1) 6 Regional; 3 travel 3000 Tui Atagi Cassie Rockers Jody Shelton/Scott McMullen
15 Blue (15-2) 6 Regional; 3 travel 3000 Stevie Jo Boggs Julianna Luton
15 Gray (15-3) 6 Regional; 2 travel 2800 Daniel Arteaga Jason Hrabe Melissa Hinkle
15 White (15-4) 6 Regional; 2 travel 2800 Adria Willoughby Jorie Garret
16 Black (16-1) 6 Regional; 3 travel 3000 Conan Salanoa Jordan Welch Daniel Arteaga
16 Blue (16-2) 6 Regional; 3 travel 3000 Cassie Rockers Wes Cackler
16 Gray (16-3) 6 Regional; 3 travel 3000 Madison Benton Taylor Cowan
17 Black (17-1) 6 Regional; 3 travel 3000 Brian Tate Jody Shelton Anne Hellwege
17 Blue (17-2) 6 Regional; 3 travel 3000 Emily O'Dell Michaela Monter
18 Black (18-1) 4 Regional; opt travel 1700 Conan Salanoa Sarah Dial Melissa Zwilling
18 Blue (18-2) 4 Regional; opt travel 1700 Brian Tate Wendy Sachen

* All teams will typically play approximately 8 regional tournaments (other than the VIP league teams and 18's).  Regional tournaments include the MLK KC Tournament as well as Power League for ALL teams 12 and up.  It also includes the Show Me National Qualifier for 11 Black and all U12-U17's teams.

** Team fees are estimates, and not final yet.

*** We are currently working on our coaching assignments for many of our coaches.  Especially assistants, who are not currently listed.  We have many interviews, etc. upcoming regarding placements.  We will update as soon as possible once assignments are finalized.

2018-19 Players Needed as of 10/1/18

Level Positions Needed Total Players Needed
VIP/U9 and under Programming All 2-12
U10 All 1-2
U11 All 1-2
U12 All 2-3
U13 M 0-1
U14 M 0-1
U15 M, OH 0-1
U16 M, OH 0-1
U17 M, OH 0-1
U18 M, OH 1-2